Skip to content
Low Key NBA
Archive

What are the Responsibilities of the Point Guard position in Basketball?

By Low Key NBA , updated

point guard

The point guard runs the team on the court. Of all the basketball positions 1-5, it is the one with the longest job description. Here are 10 responsibilities of a point guard in basketball, the NBA included:

  1. Ball Handling: Bringing the ball up the floor against pressure, without turning it over. Everything else starts here.
  2. Distributing the Ball: Finding the open man and getting him the ball where he can shoot it, not a step late!!
  3. Floor General: Calling the play, moving teammates into the right spots and deciding when to push and when to slow down. Damn!
  4. Running the Offense: Knowing the coach’s system well enough to see what the defense is taking away and go to the next option.
  5. Scoring: A point guard who can’t score gets ignored by the defense, and then nobody is open.
  6. Pressure Defense: Picking up the other team’s ball-handler and making him work for 94 feet. PatBev.
  7. Rebounding: Long rebounds come out to the guards, and a guard who grabs one can start the break himself. Luka Doncic grabs boards.
  8. Shot Creation: When the play breaks down and the shot clock is running out, somebody has to get a shot off the dribble! Donovan Mitchell.
  9. Transition Play: Turning a steal or a rebound into a fast break before the defense is set.
  10. Leadership: Keeping four other players organized and calm, in the huddle and in the locker room. Jason Kidd was this guy.

 

Were those enough point guard position responsibilities? No? Okay, here is 5 more below.

  1. Communicating with Officials: Somebody has to talk to the referees all night without getting a technical. Chris Paul without a doubt.
  2. Mentality: Staying calm in the last two minutes, when every possession is the game. Gary Payton!
  3. Film Study: Knowing the other team’s plays and each opponent’s habits before the ball goes up.
  4. Mental Toughness: Shaking off a bad shooting night and still running the team.
  5. Versatility: Playing fast with one lineup and slow with another, sometimes in the same quarter.

Point guards pass the most

Average assists per game by position, NBA 2025-26 (players with 41+ games).

024Point guard (1): 4.5Point guard (1)4.5Shooting guard (2): 2.3Shooting guard (2)2.3Small forward (3): 2.5Small forward (3)2.5Power forward (4): 1.9Power forward (4)1.9Center (5): 1.8Center (5)1.8

Source: Computed from Basketball-Reference 2025-26 per-game and roster tables (players with 41+ games).
Show the data behind this chart
Point guards pass the most
Position Assists per game
Point guard (1) 4.5
Shooting guard (2) 2.3
Small forward (3) 2.5
Power forward (4) 1.9
Center (5) 1.8

The five positions, to scale

Average NBA height at each position, 2025-26.

0′2′4′6′8′10′Rim 10′Door 6’8″Avg PG: 6'3.4" (192 cm)Avg PG6'3.4" / 192 cmAvg SG: 6'4" (193 cm)Avg SG6'4" / 193 cmAvg SF: 6'7" (201 cm)Avg SF6'7" / 201 cmAvg PF: 6'8.5" (204 cm)Avg PF6'8.5" / 204 cmAvg C: 6'11" (211 cm)Avg C6'11" / 211 cm

Source: The Hoops Geek, average NBA height by position, 2025-26.
Show the data behind this chart
The five positions, to scale
Person Height Centimeters
Avg PG 6'3.4" 192 cm
Avg SG 6'4" 193 cm
Avg SF 6'7" 201 cm
Avg PF 6'8.5" 204 cm
Avg C 6'11" 211 cm