Skip to content
Low Key NBA
Archive

The 2008 NBA Draft Class, History, Recap

By Low Key NBA , updated

2008 nba draft westbrook


The 2008 NBA draft was held on June 26, 2008, in New York. It produced two league MVPs in the first four picks, Derrick Rose and Russell Westbrook, a champion in Kevin Love, and more good centers than almost any draft since.

It also had one of the stranger backdrops in draft history. The Seattle SuperSonics picked fourth and 24th, taking Westbrook and Serge Ibaka. Less than a week later the team’s move to Oklahoma City was settled, and neither player ever wore a Sonics uniform in a regular-season game.

The Significance of the 2008 NBA Draft

Seven players from this class became All-Stars: Rose, Westbrook, Love, Brook Lopez, Roy Hibbert, DeAndre Jordan and Goran Dragić. Two of them, Jordan and Dragić, were second-round picks.

For a site that cares about big men, this is the interesting part. Count the centers: the Lopez twins, Hibbert, JaVale McGee, Kosta Koufos, Ibaka, Jordan, Ömer Aşık and Nikola Peković all came out of this one draft, and most of them started in the league for years.

Official 2008 NBA Draft Class Recap & Order:

The first round, in order:

Pick Player Team From
1 Derrick Rose Chicago Bulls Memphis
2 Michael Beasley Miami Heat Kansas State
3 O.J. Mayo Minnesota Timberwolves (traded to Memphis) USC
4 Russell Westbrook Seattle SuperSonics UCLA
5 Kevin Love Memphis Grizzlies (traded to Minnesota) UCLA
6 Danilo Gallinari New York Knicks Italy
7 Eric Gordon Los Angeles Clippers Indiana
8 Joe Alexander Milwaukee Bucks West Virginia
9 D.J. Augustin Charlotte Bobcats Texas
10 Brook Lopez New Jersey Nets Stanford
11 Jerryd Bayless Indiana Pacers (traded to Portland) Arizona
12 Jason Thompson Sacramento Kings Rider
13 Brandon Rush Portland Trail Blazers (traded to Indiana) Kansas
14 Anthony Randolph Golden State Warriors LSU
15 Robin Lopez Phoenix Suns Stanford
16 Marreese Speights Philadelphia 76ers Florida
17 Roy Hibbert Toronto Raptors (traded to Indiana) Georgetown
18 JaVale McGee Washington Wizards Nevada
19 J.J. Hickson Cleveland Cavaliers NC State
20 Alexis Ajinça Charlotte Bobcats France
21 Ryan Anderson New Jersey Nets California
22 Courtney Lee Orlando Magic Western Kentucky
23 Kosta Koufos Utah Jazz Ohio State
24 Serge Ibaka Seattle SuperSonics Republic of the Congo
25 Nicolas Batum Houston Rockets (traded to Portland) France
26 George Hill San Antonio Spurs IUPUI
27 Darrell Arthur New Orleans Hornets (traded to Memphis) Kansas
28 Donté Greene Memphis Grizzlies (traded to Houston) Syracuse
29 D.J. White Detroit Pistons (traded to Seattle) Indiana
30 J.R. Giddens Boston Celtics New Mexico

The top scorers of the 2008 NBA draft

Career NBA points, first-round picks. Pick number in brackets.

010,00020,00030,000Russell Westbrook (No. 4): 27,176Russell Westbrook (No. 4)27,176Brook Lopez (No. 10): 18,151Brook Lopez (No. 10)18,151Kevin Love (No. 5): 15,669Kevin Love (No. 5)15,669Eric Gordon (No. 7): 14,167Eric Gordon (No. 7)14,167Derrick Rose (No. 1): 12,573Derrick Rose (No. 1)12,573Danilo Gallinari (No. 6): 11,607Danilo Gallinari (No. 6)11,607Nicolas Batum (No. 25): 11,553Nicolas Batum (No. 25)11,553Serge Ibaka (No. 24): 11,028Serge Ibaka (No. 24)11,028George Hill (No. 26): 9,545George Hill (No. 26)9,545D.J. Augustin (No. 9): 9,259D.J. Augustin (No. 9)9,259

Source: Basketball-Reference draft page, career regular-season totals through 2025-26.
Show the data behind this chart
The top scorers of the 2008 NBA draft
Player Pick Career points Career win shares
Russell Westbrook 4 27,176 112.9
Brook Lopez 10 18,151 94.2
Kevin Love 5 15,669 96
Eric Gordon 7 14,167 42.1
Derrick Rose 1 12,573 44.6
Danilo Gallinari 6 11,607 65.4
Nicolas Batum 25 11,553 75.6
Serge Ibaka 24 11,028 73
George Hill 26 9,545 71
D.J. Augustin 9 9,259 47.7

Derrick Rose: The Number One Pick of the 2008 NBA Draft

The Bulls had a 1.7% chance of winning the lottery, won it anyway, and took the point guard from their own city. Derrick Rose was Rookie of the Year in 2009, and in 2011, at 22, he became the youngest MVP in league history.

Then he tore his ACL in the first game of the 2012 playoffs. He played for more than a decade afterward and had good seasons, including a 50-point game for Minnesota in 2018, but the player from 2011 never fully came back. He remains the great what-if of this class.

Russell Westbrook: A Future Superstar

Westbrook was the surprise of the top five. He hadn’t even been a full-time starter until his second year at UCLA, and plenty of people thought fourth was too high. He became the 2017 MVP, the first player since Oscar Robertson to average a triple-double for a season (he ended up doing it four times), and the player who broke Robertson’s record for career triple-doubles.

Kevin Love: A Dominant Force on the Court

Love and O.J. Mayo were swapped on draft night in an eight-player trade between Memphis and Minnesota, and Minnesota got much the better of it. Love was a five-time All-Star. In November 2010 he had 31 points and 31 rebounds in one game, the league’s first 30-30 game in 28 years. He later won a championship with Cleveland in 2016.

2008 NBA Draft Pick Sleeper Brook Lopez: A Rising Star

Brook Lopez went 10th and has had two careers. In the first he was a back-to-the-basket scorer for the Nets and an All-Star in 2013. In the second he turned himself into a three-point shooter and one of the best rim protectors in the league, and won a title with Milwaukee in 2021. He is still on an NBA roster in 2026-27, at 38, and still on our list of the tallest NBA players. His twin brother Robin went five picks later.

Other Notable Picks in the First Round of the 2008 NBA Draft

  • Danilo Gallinari (6th) was booed by Knicks fans on draft night and went on to score more than 11,000 points.
  • Eric Gordon (7th) won Sixth Man of the Year in 2017.
  • Roy Hibbert (17th) made two All-Star teams as the anchor of Indiana’s defense.
  • JaVale McGee (18th) won three championships as a role player.
  • Ryan Anderson (21st) was the league’s Most Improved Player in 2012.
  • Serge Ibaka (24th) led the league in blocks twice and won a title with Toronto in 2019.
  • Nicolas Batum (25th) and George Hill (26th) both played well over a decade as starters and trusted veterans.

The misses were near the top. Michael Beasley, the second pick, had been one of the most productive freshmen in college history and never became more than a scorer off the bench. Joe Alexander, eighth, played 67 NBA games.

Second Round Gems: Finding Hidden Talent in of the 2008 NBA Draft

  • DeAndre Jordan (35th) slid out of the first round and became a first-team All-NBA center for the Clippers.
  • Goran Dragić (45th) was Most Improved Player and third-team All-NBA in 2014, and an All-Star in 2018.
  • Mario Chalmers (34th) started at point guard for two Miami championship teams.
  • Nikola Peković (31st), Ömer Aşık (36th) and Luc Mbah a Moute (37th) all became starters.

International Players in the 2008 Draft

Gallinari (Italy), Ibaka (Republic of the Congo, by way of Spain), Batum and Alexis Ajinça (France) went in the first round. Peković (Montenegro), Aşık (Turkey), Dragić (Slovenia) and Mbah a Moute (Cameroon) followed in the second. For more, see our guides to NBA players by country.

2008 Draft Night Trades and Surprises

Three trades stand out. Minnesota and Memphis swapped Mayo and Love. Indiana and Portland swapped Jerryd Bayless and Brandon Rush. And Toronto’s pick, Hibbert, went to Indiana as part of the deal that sent Jermaine O’Neal to the Raptors, which worked out far better for the Pacers.

Where the 2008 draft's 10 best careers were picked

The class's top 10 by career win shares and the pick each was taken with. Orange: picked outside the top 10.

151015202530Russell Westbrook, 112.9 WS: No. 4Russell Westbrook, 112.9 WSNo. 4Kevin Love, 96.0 WS: No. 5Kevin Love, 96.0 WSNo. 5Brook Lopez, 94.2 WS: No. 10Brook Lopez, 94.2 WSNo. 10Nicolas Batum, 75.6 WS: No. 25Nicolas Batum, 75.6 WSNo. 25Serge Ibaka, 73.0 WS: No. 24Serge Ibaka, 73.0 WSNo. 24George Hill, 71.0 WS: No. 26George Hill, 71.0 WSNo. 26Danilo Gallinari, 65.4 WS: No. 6Danilo Gallinari, 65.4 WSNo. 6Robin Lopez, 49.6 WS: No. 15Robin Lopez, 49.6 WSNo. 15D.J. Augustin, 47.7 WS: No. 9D.J. Augustin, 47.7 WSNo. 9Ryan Anderson, 46.7 WS: No. 21Ryan Anderson, 46.7 WSNo. 21

Source: Basketball-Reference draft page, career regular-season totals through 2025-26.
Show the data behind this chart
Where the 2008 draft's 10 best careers were picked
Win shares rank Player Pick Career win shares
1 Russell Westbrook 4 112.9
2 Kevin Love 5 96
3 Brook Lopez 10 94.2
4 Nicolas Batum 25 75.6
5 Serge Ibaka 24 73
6 George Hill 26 71
7 Danilo Gallinari 6 65.4
8 Robin Lopez 15 49.6
9 D.J. Augustin 9 47.7
10 Ryan Anderson 21 46.7

Evaluating the 2008 Draft Class Years Later

How does it compare? The 2007 NBA draft had the better single player in Kevin Durant. The 2009 draft had Stephen Curry, James Harden and Blake Griffin. But 2008 was deeper than either: more than a dozen players from it were still in the league ten years later.

If the draft were held again today, Westbrook would go first, with Love, Rose, Brook Lopez and Jordan behind him in some order. Three of those five weren’t top-three picks, and one wasn’t a first-round pick at all. That is the lesson of 2008: the top of the draft got the headlines, and the value was spread all the way down.